Product Categories
Home > News > Content
A Brief Analysis Of The Differences Between Fiber Optic Patch Cord And Common Coaxial Cable
Oct 27, 2017

With the further popularization of optical communication, optical communication products: Fiber Optic Patch Cord, fiber optic flanges, fiber terminal boxes, fiber optic cable connection boxes and other optical accessories have gradually entered our lives. In the face of this situation we as a fiber optic jumper manufacturers to popularize the optical communication products in the fiber jumper and the common coaxial cable and how to distinguish.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord and coaxial cable similar, but no mesh shield. The center is the glass core of light transmission. In a multimode fiber, the diameter of the core is 50 μm to 65 μm, which is approximately the same as the thickness of the human hair. And the diameter of the single-mode optical fiber core is 8 m to 10 m. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the fiber in the core. And then outside is a thin layer of plastic jacket, used to protect the envelope.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord According to the building fire rating and fire resistance requirements of the material, integrated wiring system should take appropriate measures. In the flammable area and the building shaft laying cables or cables, should be used for flame-retardant cables and cables; in large public places should adopt flame retardant, low smoke, low toxicity cable or cable; adjacent equipment or inter- Should use flame retardant wiring equipment.

There are three types of Fiber Optic Patch Cord types: ST-ST, SC-SC, ST-SC. According to the type of fiber, there are two kinds of single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. Jumper length specifications are 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m and so on. According to the cable jacket material can be divided into ordinary type, ordinary flame retardant, low smoke and halogen-free (LZSH), low smoke halogen-free flame retardant and so on.

The connection between the equipment and the equipment is mainly used for the transfer of wiring (such as an optical fiber placed by the telecommunications room to the city center is not in the connection between the fiber optic terminal and the equipment. To determine the user's case is to establish the cable transfer box, when the user after the user to lay the cable to the transfer box, this advantage is to improve the core communication cable out of the use of core).

Coaxial cable is made of a core, insulated, shielded, and housing. Because these parts have the same axis, which is the so-called coaxial cable. Coaxial cable is the main raw material to do copper, including the core, shielding, and Fiber Optic Patch Cord are produced by the quartz as the main raw material, so the cost of coaxial cable is much higher than the Fiber Optic Patch Cord.