Product Categories
Home > News > Content
The Difference Between A Fiber Optic Adapterand A Connector
Jun 19, 2017

(FCF, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, E2000 and other interfaces between the different interfaces, widely used in fiber optic patch panel (ODF), Fiber Optic Adapter communications equipment, fiber optic cable, Equipment, superior performance, stable and reliable. Some of the Fiber Optic Adapter on the market, also known as fiber optic connectors, in fact, this is two different products.

Fiber Optic Adapter (also known as the flange), is the optical fiber connector connector in the connection. Series of products include: FC. SC. ST. LC. MTRJ. Widely used in optical patch panel (ODF). Optical fiber communication equipment. Superior performance, stable and reliable.

Key Features: The fiber is connected by an adapter through its internal open bushing to ensure maximum connection performance between fiber jumpers. In order to be fixed on a variety of panels, also designed a variety of fine fixed flange. Transformer adapters can be connected to different types of fiber jumper interfaces and provide connections between APC end faces. Double or multiple can increase mounting density.

Product Type: FC / FC FC / APC / SCC / SCC / SCC / SCC / SCC / SC / FC is a fiber connector that is a detachable (active) connection between a fiber and an optical fiber that precisely fits the two end faces of the fiber so that the light energy emitted by the emitted fiber is maximally coupled to the receiver Fiber, and to minimize the impact on the system due to its involvement in optical links, which is a fundamental requirement for fiber optic connectors. To a certain extent, fiber optic connectors also affect the reliability and performance of optical transmission systems.

Fiber optic connectors according to the different transmission medium can be divided into common silicon-based fiber single-mode, multi-mode connector, there are other such as plastic as the transmission medium of the fiber connector; according to the connector structure can be divided into: FC , SC, ST, LC, D4, DIN, MU, MT, and so on. Among them, the ST connector is usually used for wiring equipment, such as fiber patch panels, fiber optic modules, etc .; and SC and MT connectors are usually used for network equipment. According to the shape of the fiber end points are FC, PC (including SPC or UPC) and APC; according to the number of optical core is divided into single and multi-core (such as MT-RJ) points. Fiber optic connectors are widely used and varied. In the actual application process, we generally in accordance with the different structure of the fiber connector to be distinguished. Here are some of the more common fiber connectors:

(1) FC type fiber optic connector

This connector was first developed by the Japanese NTT. FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, indicating that the external reinforcement is the use of metal sets, fastening way for the screw buckle. The earliest, FC type of connector, the use of ceramic pin docking face is a plane contact (FC). This kind of connector has the advantages of simple structure, convenient operation and easy manufacture, but the fiber end face is more sensitive to dust and prone to Fresnel reflection, and it is more difficult to improve the return loss performance. Later, the type of connector has been improved, the use of docking the face of the spherical pin (PC), while the external structure has not changed, making the insertion loss and return loss performance has been greatly improved.

(2) SC type optical fiber connector

This is a fiber optic connector developed by Japan's NTT company. Its shell is rectangular, the use of the pin and the coupling sleeve structure size and FC type exactly the same. Which pin the end of the use of PC or APC-type grinding method; fastening method is to use plug-and-pin type, without rotation. Such connectors are inexpensive, easy to plug and operate, small fluctuations in interventional losses, high compressive strength, high mounting density.

The ST and SC interfaces are two types of fiber connectors. For 10Base-F connections, the connectors are usually of the ST type. For 100Base-FX, the connector is mostly SC-type. The connector of the ST connector is exposed and the core of the SC connector is inside the connector.

(3) Biconic Connector (Biconic Connector)

The most representative of this type of fiber optic connector was developed by Bell Labs in the United States, which consists of two carefully molded, rounded conical cylindrical plugs and a double- Tube coupling components.